Schedule NCS3 2016

August 22nd, Day 1: Introduction to Digital Security 
Location: Leiden University, Faculty of Governance and Global Affairs, Schouwburgstraat 2, The Hague.


8:30 – 9:00 Walk-in and Registration
9:00 – 10:00 Opening Addresses (By Dick Schoof, Ron de Mos, and Jan Piet Barthel)
10:00 – 11:00 Sicco Verweer, TU Delft 
 Lecture 1: Data Handling
11:00 – 11:15 Break
11:15 – 12:15 Herbert Bos, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
 Lecture 2: Malware / Botnets
12:15 – 13:00 Lunch (Leiden University Cafeteria)
13:00 – 14:00 Rogier van Wanroij, National Cyber Security Centre
 Lecture 3 : Assessing cybersecurity (CSBN)
14:00 – 15:00 Peter Wagenaar, National Police High-Tech Crime Unit
 Lecture 4: Team High Tech Crime and the Investigative Process
15:00 – 15:15 Break
15:15 – 16:15 Zeno Geradts, National Forensics Institute (NFI)
 Lecture 5: From Digital Evidence to Forensic Data Science
16:15 – 18:00 CSR Challenge Working Group Session 1
18:30 – 20:30 Evening Event: Mentor Dinner (Hudson Den Haag, Lange Houtstraat 9)
20:30 – 21:30 Drinks with International Cyber Security Summer School (Leopold, Plein 17, The Hague).


August 23rd, Day 2: Critical Infrastructures and Cyber Threats
Location: CGI Nederland, George Hintzenweg 89, Rotterdam.

*Valid Identification card or Passport required for registration at this location
 
8:30 – 9:00 Walk-in and Registration
9:00 – 9:15 Welcome to CGI Nederland (TBC)
9:15 – 10:15 Erwin Kooi, Alliander
 Lecture 6: Security in a Changing (smart) Grid Operator's World
10:15 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 11:30Joost Willems, Siemens Nederland
 Lecture 7: Cyber Security of Critical Infrastructures
11:30 – 12:30Christian Doerr, Technical University Delft
 Lecture 8: Critical Infrastructure Protection
12:30 – 13:00 Lunch (CGI Cafeteria)
13:00 – 14:30 Active Learning Session 1: Hack Lab by CGI Nederland / Work Group Session 2 (Split Groups)
14:30 – 15:30 Max Smeets, Oxford University
 Lecture 9: Strategic Thinking on the Use of Cyber Weapons
15:30 – 15:45 Break
15:45 – 17:15 General Hans Folmer, Ministry of Defence Cyber Command
 Lecture 10: Cyber During Military Operations
17:15 – 18:45 Active Learning Session 1: Hack Lab by CGI Nederland / Work Group Session 2 (Groups switch)
19:30 – 22:00 Evening Event: Participant Dinner (Amigo- Mexican Restaurant, Stadhuisplein 17, Rotterdam).


August 24th, Day 3: Data and Privacy
Location: Ministry of Security and Justice, Turfmarkt 147, The Hague.
*Valid Identification card or Passport required for registration at this location
 
8:30 – 9:00 Walk-in and Registration
9:00 – 9:15 Welcome to the Ministry of Security and Justice (Elly van den Heuvel)
​9:15 – 10:15 Oscar Koeroo, KPN
 Lecture 11: Telcos and Cyber Security
10:15 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 11:30 Catrien Bijleveld, NSCR Institute for the Study of Crime and Law Enforcement, VU Amsterdam 
 Lecture 12: Cyber Crime and the Human Factor
11:30 – 12:30 Paul Samwell, Rabobank
 Lecture 13: Cybercrime Resilience using the Kill Chain approach
12:30 – 13:00 Lunch (Ministry Cafeteria)
13:00 – 14:30 Active Learning Session 2: Crisis Simulation by CrisisPlan
14:30 – 15:30 Erik Poll, Radboud University Nijmegen
 Lecture 14: Security of Payment Systems
15:30 – 15:45 Break
15:45 – 16:45 Ruben Niederhagen, Eindhoven University of Technology
 Lecture 15: Introduction to Cryptography
16:45 – 17:45 Work Group Session 3
18:30 – 22:00 Networking Walking Dinner, Organized by Nederland ICT (iForesee City Lab, Enthovenplein 25, The Hague) 

August 25th, Day 4: Cyber Security Innovation
Location: Schiphol Group, Evert van de Beekstraat 202, Amsterdam
*Valid Identification card or Passport required for registration at this location
** Travel advice to this location will be provided for participants
 

8:30 – 9:00 Walk-in and Registration
9:00 – 9:15 Welcome to Schiphol Group (Wilma van Dijk)
9:15 – 10:15  Ministry of Internal Affairs
 Lecture 16: Quantum Computing
10:15 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 11:30 Erno Doorenspleet, IBM
 Lecture 17: Cognition and the Future of Cyber Security
11:30 – 12:30 Maarten Bodlaender, Philips
 Lecture 18: Security in the New Digital World - The Internet of Things
12:30 – 13:00 Lunch (Schiphol Group Cafeteria)
13:00 – 14:30 Active Learning Session 3: DarkWeb Training, by TNO
14:30 – 15:30 Mijun Park, University of Amsterdam
 Lecture 19: Privacy Preserving Machine Learning
15:30 – 15:45 Break
15:45 – 16:45 Aimee van Wijnsberghe
 Lecture 20: Robotics and Privacy
16:45 – 17:45 Work Group Session 4
18:30 – 22:00 Evening Event: Participant Dinner , Dakota Bar & Restaurant, 3rd Floor of Departures 1, Schiphol Airport. 


August 26th, Day 5: CSR Challenge
Location: TU Delft, Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Mathematics and Computer Science, Mekelweg 4, Delft.
 
8:30 – 9:00 Walk-in and Registration
9:00 – 9:15 Welcome to TU Delft (Inald Lagendijk)
9:15 – 10:30 Working Group Session 5
10:30 – 10:45 Break
10:45 – 12:30 Working Group Session 5 (Continued)
12:30 – 13:00 Lunch (TU Delft Cafeteria)
13:00 – 14:00 Working Group Session 5 (Continued)
14:00 – 16:00 CSR Group Presentations
16:00 – 16:30 Break / Refreshments
16:30 – 16:45 Announcement of Winning Team 
16:45 – 17:00 Closing of NCS3 (Tineke Netelenbos)
17:30 – 19:30 Farewell Drinks (TU Delft)