Schedule NCS3 2017

August 21st, Day 1: Introduction to Digital Security 
Location: Ministry of Security and Justice, Turfmarkt 147, The Hague.

 *Valid Identification card or Passport required for registration at this location

8:30 – 9:00 Walk-in and Registration
9:00 – 10:00 Opening Addresses (By Rob Bertholee, Jeannine Peek, and Jan Piet Barthel)
10:00 – 11:00  Rogier van Wanroij, National Cyber Security Centre
 Lecture 1: Assessing cybersecurity (CSBN)
11:00 – 11:15  Break
11:15 – 12:15  Jarmo van Lenthe, National Police High-Tech Crime Unit
 Lecture 2: Team High Tech Crime and the Investigative Process
12:15 – 13:00  Lunch 
13:00 – 14:00  Sicco Verweer, TU Delft 
 Lecture 3: Data Handling
14:00 – 15:00  Herbert Bos, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
 Lecture 4: Malware / Botnets
15:00 – 15:15  Break
15:15 – 16:15  Raymond Bierens, Delft University of Technology
 Lecture 5: Cyber Security Strategies
16:15 – 18:30  CSR Challenge Working Group Session 1
18:30 – 20:30  Mentor Dinner: Hudson Den Haag (Lange Houtstraat 9, The Hague)


August 22nd, Day 2: Data and Privacy
Location: Rabobank, Croeselaan 18, Utrecht.

 *Valid Identification card or Passport required for registration at this location

8:30 – 9:00 Walk-in and Registration
9:00 – 9:15 Welcome to Rabobank (Wim Hafkamp, CISO Rabobank)
9:15 – 10:15 Oscar Koeroo
 Lecture 6: Telcos and Cyber Security
10:15 – 10:30  Break
10:30 – 11:30 Benne de Weger, TU Eindhoven
 Lecture 7: Introduction to Cryptography
11:30 – 12:30 Karine E Silva, Tilburg University 
 Lecture 8: Security Implications for Privacy
12:30 – 13:00  Lunch 
13:00 – 15:00  Active Learning Session 1: Crisis Simulation by Crisis Plan
15:00 – 15:15  Break
15:15 – 16:15 Rutger Leukfeldt, NSCR
 Lecture 9: Cybercriminal networks. Origin, growth and criminal capabilities
16:15– 17:15  Paul Samwel, Rabobank
 Lecture 10: Cybercrime Resilience using the Kill chain approach
17:15 – 18:30  Work Group Session 2 
18:30 – 21:00  Evening Event: Networking Dinner at Rabobank.

 

August 23rd, Day 3: Critical Infrastructures and Cyber Threats  
Location: CGI Nederland, George Hintzenweg 89, Rotterdam.

*Valid Identification card or Passport required for registration at this location
​ 
8:30 – 9:00 Walk-in and Registration
9:00 – 9:15 Welcome to CGI Nederland (Ron de Mos, Senior VP CGI Nederland)
​9:15 – 10:15 Joost Willems, Siemens
 Lecture 11: Cyber Security of Critical Infrastructures 
10:15 – 10:30  Break
10:30 – 11:30 Christian Doerr, TU Delft
 Lecture 12: Critical Infrastructure Protection
11:30 – 12:30 Erwin Kooi, Alliander
 Lecture 13: Security in a changing (smart) Grid 
12:30 – 13:00  Lunch 
13:00 – 14:30  Active Learning Session 2: Hacking Lab by CGI
14:30 – 14:45  Break
14:45 – 15:45 Gen. Hans Folmer, General of the Netherlands Cyber Command
 Lecture 14: Cyber during military operations
15:45– 16:45 Klaus Kursawe, GridSEC
 Lecture 15: Where IT fails OT: Challenges and Strategies
16:45 – 17:00  Break
17:00 – 18:00  Work Group Session 3
18:30 – 22:00  Participant Dinner: Shabu Shabu (Alexandrium Rotterdam)


August 24th, Day 4: Cyber Security Innovation
 Location: Technical University Eindhoven

​​* Additional Map provided for this location (See map for clarification)
 
8:30 – 9:05 Walk-in and Registration
9:05 – 9:20 Welcome to TU Eindhoven (Robert van der Drift, Managing Director Mathematics & Computer Science)
9:20 – 10:20 Maarten Bodlaender, Philips
 Lecture 16: Security in the Digital World - The IoT
10:20 – 10:30  Break
10:30 – 11:40 Benjamin Timmermans, IBM
 Lecture 17: The Truth Behind Watson: An introduction to cognitive computing and human computing.
11:40 – 12:50 Karin, AIVD
 Lecture 18: Quantum Computing
12:50 – 13:20  Lunch 
13:20 – 14:20 Petra Oldengarm, Hoffmann Research
 Lecture 19: The psychology of Cyber Security
14:20 – 15:20 Jakub Tomczak, University of Amsterdam
 Lecture 20: Machine Learning
15:20 – 15:30  Break
15:30 – 16:30  Lecture 21: Eduardo Magrani, Center for Technology and Society - FGV
 Lecture 21: A Tailored Reality
16:30 – 16:45 Wrap-up 
16:45– 18:30  Work Group Session 4
18:30 – 22:00  Participant Dinner: Restaurant Sizzling (Stationsplein 3A, 5611 AB, Eindhoven)

 

August 25th, Day 5: CSR Challenge
Location: VU Amsterdam, De Boelelaan 1081, Amsterdam.

 * Additional Map provided for this location (See map for clarifications)

8:30 – 9:00 Walk-in and Registration
9:00 – 9:15 Welcome to VU Amsterdam (Arno Lodder, Prof. Internet Governance and Regulation)
9:15 – 10:30  Working Group Session 5
10:30 – 10:45 Break
10:45 – 12:30 Working Group Session 5 (Continued)
12:30 – 13:00 Lunch 
13:00 – 14:00 Working Group Session 5 (Continued)
14:00 – 16:00 CSR Group Presentations
16:00 – 16:30 Break / Refreshments
16:30 – 16:45 Announcement of Winning Team 
16:45 – 17:00 Closing of NCS3 
17:30 – 19:30 Farewell Drinks (VU Amsterdam)