Schedule NCS3 2018

August 20th, Day 1: Introduction to Digital Security 
Location: Ministry of Security and Justice, Turfmarkt 147, The Hague.

 *Valid Identification card or Passport required for registration at this location

8:30 – 9:00 Walk-in and Registration
9:00 – 9:05 Welcome to the Ministry of Justice and Security (Elly van den Heuvel, Secretary of Cyber Security Council)
9:05 – 9:35 Opening Addresses by Erik Ploegmakers (Fox-IT), Onno Eichelsheim (MIVD) and Jan Piet Barthel (dcypher)
9:35 – 9:45 Group photo
9:45 – 10:00 Introduction to NCS3 
10:00 – 11:00 Jan K., NCTV
 Lecture1: Assessing cyber security (CSBN)
11:00 – 11:15 Break
11:15 – 12:15 Luuc H. and Lisette A., National Police High-Tech Crime Unit
Lecture 2: Team High Tech Crime and the Investigative Process
12:15 – 13:00 Lunch 
13:00 – 14:00 Sicco Verweer, TU Delft 
Lecture 3: Data Handling
14:00 – 15:00 Michel Steltman, Director of the Digital Infrastructure Association (DINL)
Lecture 4: Infrastructure of the Internet 
15:00 – 15:15 Break
15:15 – 16:15 Raymond Bierens, Delft University of Technology
 Lecture 5: Cyber Security Strategies
16:15 – 18:30 CSR Challenge Working Group Session 1
18:30 – 20:00 Mentor Dinner: Hudson Den Haag (Lange Houtstraat 9, The Hague)
20:00 – 21:00 NCS3 Alumni Reunion Drinks: Hudson Den Haag (Lange Houtstraat 9, The Hague)

August 21st, Day 2: Critical Infrastructures and Cyber Threats 
Location: CGI Nederland, George Hintzenweg 89, Rotterdam.

*Valid Identification card or Passport required for registration at this location

8:30 – 9:00 Walk-in and Registration
9:00 – 9:15 Welcome to CGI Nederland (Eelco Stofbergen, Director Cyber Expertise CGI Nederland)
​9:15 – 10:15 Joost Willems, Siemens
 Lecture 6: Cyber Security of Critical Infrastructures 
10:15 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 11:30 Christian Doerr, TU Delft
 Lecture 7: Critical Infrastructure Protection
11:30 – 12:30 Michel Mueller, Alliander
 Lecture 8: Security in a changing (smart) Grid 
12:30 – 13:00 Lunch 
13:00 – 14:30 ​Active Learning Session 1: Hacking Lab by CGI
14:30 – 14:45 Break
​14:45 – 15:45 Klaus Kursawe, GridSEC
 Lecture 9: Where IT fails OT: Challenges and Strategies
15:45– 16:45 Jelle van Haaster, Netherlands Ministry of Defense
 Lecture 10: War-Fighting in the 21st Century
16:45 – 18:00 Work Group Session 2
18:30 – 20:30 Networking Dinner: KPN Ventures (Opening by Joost Farwerck, KPN COO)


August 22nd, Day 3: Data and Privacy
Location: Schiphol Group, Evert van de Beekstraat 202, Amsterdam

*Valid Identification card or Passport required for registration at this location
​ 

8:30 – 9:00 Walk-in and Registration
9:00 – 9:15 Welcome to Schiphol Airport (Erik Scherff, Head of Schiphol Group Business Technology Center)
9:15 – 10:15 Oscar Koeroo
 Lecture 11: Telcos and Cyber Security
10:15 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 11:30 Benne de Weger, TU Eindhoven
 Lecture 12: Introduction to Cryptography
11:30 – 12:30 Zoltan Szlavik, IBM
 Lecture 13: Training IBM Watson: An introduction to cognitive computing and human computing​
12:30 – 13:00 Lunch 
13:00 – 15:00 Active Learning Session 2: Crisis Simulation by Crisis Plan
15:00 – 15:15 Break
15:15 – 16:15 Catrien Bijleveld, NSCR
 Lecture 14: Cybercriminology
16:15– 17:15 Paul Samwel, Rabobank
 Lecture 15: Cybercrime resilience using the kill chain approach
17:15 – 18:30 Work Group Session 3 
18:30 – 21:00 Participant Dinner: Gastro Pub Viva (Evert van de Beekstraat 105, Schiphol).

August 23rd, Day 4: Cyber Security Innovation
 Location: Radboud University Nijmegen, Toernooiveld 212, Nijmegen

* A bus will be provided at 6:45am departing from Anna van Saksenlaan in the Hague, right behind the NWO (Laan van Nieuw Oost-Indië 300, 2593 CE Den Haag). The bus will also take the participants to the participant dinner and bring them back to the Hague around 22:30pm.

8:30 – 9:00 Walk-in and Registration
9:00 – 9:15 Welcome to Radboud University Nijmegen (Lejla Batina, Professor at Radboud University)
9:15 – 10:15 Maarten Bodlaender, Philips
 Lecture 16: Security in the New Digital World - The Internet of Things
10:15 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 11:30 Bart Jacobs
 Lecture 17: Attribute-based Authentication and Signing
11:30 – 12:30Karin, AIVD
 Lecture 18: Quantum Computing
12:30 – 13:00 Lunch 
13:00 – 14:30 Active Learning Session 3: Cloud Computing by Microsoft 
14:30 – 14:45 Break
14:45 – 15:45 Guillaume Dupont, TU Eindhoven 
 Lecture 19: Automobile Security 
15:45 – 16:45 Nathalie Van Raemdonck, European Union Institute for Security Studies (EUISS)
 Lecture 20: Cyber-Norms Building 
16:45 – 17:00 Wrap-up 
17:00 – 18:30 Work Group Session 4 *
18:30 – 20:30 Participant Dinner: in de Kazerne (Molenveldlaan 145, Nijmegen) *


August 24th, Day 5: CSR Challenge
Location: TU Delft, Faculty of Electrical Engineering, Mathematics and Computer Science, Mekelweg 4, Delft.

 
8:30 – 9:00 Walk-in and Registration
9:00 – 9:15 Welcome to TU Delft (Zeki Erkin, Assistant Professor TU Delft)
9:15 – 10:30 Working Group Session 5
10:30 – 10:45 Break
10:45 – 12:30 Working Group Session 5 (Continued)
12:30 – 13:00 Lunch (TU Delft Cafeteria)
13:00 – 14:00 Working Group Session 5 (Continued)
14:00 – 15:30 CSR Group Presentations
15:30 – 16:00 Break / Refreshments / Jury Convenes 
16:00– 16:15 Announcement of Winning Team 
16:15 – 16:30 Closing of NCS3 (Dick Schoof, National Coordinator for Counter-Terrorism and Security)
16:30 – 18:30 Farewell Drinks (TU Delft)