Schedule NCS3 2019

August 19th, Day 1: Introduction to Digital Security 
Location: Ministry of Justice and Security, Turfmarkt 147, The Hague.

 *Valid Identification card or Passport required for registration at this location

8:30 – 9:00 Walk-in and Registration
9:00 – 9:05 Welcome to the Ministry of Justice and Security (Elly van den Heuvel, Secretary of Cyber Security Council)
9:05 – 9:35 Opening Addresses by Hans de Vries (NCSC), Dirk de Groot (CGI), and Jan Piet Barthel (dcypher)
9:35 – 9:45 Group photo
9:45 – 10:00 Introduction to NCS3 
10:00 – 11:00 Rik van Dijk & Stephanie de Smale (NCSC)
 Lecture 1 : The role of the National Cyber Security Center 
11:00 – 11:15 Break
11:15 – 12:15 Jarmo v. L. & Rianne V., National Police High-Tech Crime Unit
 Lecture 2: Team High Tech Crime and the Investigative Process
12:15 – 13:00 Lunch 
13:00 – 14:00 Ralph Moonen, Secura
 Lecture 3: GSM and GPRS interception, a practical guide
14:00 – 15:00 Michel Steltman, Digital Infrastructure Association (DINL)
 Lecture 4: Infrastructure of the Internet 
15:00 – 15:15 Break
15:15 – 16:15 Raymond Bierens, VU Amsterdam 
 Lecture 5: Cyber Security Strategies
16:15 – 18:30 CSR Challenge Working Group Session 1
18:30 – 20:00 Mentor Dinner: Hudson Den Haag (Lange Houtstraat 9, The Hague)
20:00 – 21:00 NCS3 Alumni Reunion Drinks: Hudson Den Haag (Lange Houtstraat 9, The Hague)


August 20th, Day 2: Critical Infrastructures and Cyber Threats 
Location: CGI Nederland, George Hintzenweg 89, Rotterdam.

*Valid Identification card or Passport required for registration at this location

8:30 – 9:00 Walk-in and Registration
9:00 – 9:15 Welcome to CGI Nederland (Eelco Stofbergen, CGI Cyber Security Practice Lead)
9:15 – 10:15 Joost Willems, Siemens
 Lecture 6: Cyber Security of Critical Infrastructures 
10:15 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 11:30 Christian Doerr, TU Delft
 Lecture 7: Critical Infrastructure Protection
11:30 – 12:30 Michel Mueller, Alliander
 Lecture 8: Security in a changing (smart) Grid 
12:30 – 13:00 Lunch 
13:00 – 14:30 Active Learning Session 1: Hacking Lab by CGI
14:30 – 14:45 Break
14:45 – 15:45 Jelle van Haaster, Netherlands Ministry of Defense
 Lecture 9: War-Fighting in the 21st Century
15:45– 16:45 Lecture 10: Klaus Kursawe, GridSEC
 Lecture 10: Where IT fails OT: Challenges and Strategies
16:45 – 18:00 Work Group Session 2
18:30 – 20:30 Participant Dinner: Shabu Shabu (Watermanweg 309, Rotterdam)


August 21st, Day 3: Data and Privacy
Location: Westcord Hotel, Olof Palmestraat 2, 2616 LM, Delft

*Valid Identification card or Passport required for registration at this location
 
8:30 – 9:00 Walk-in and Registration
9:00 – 9:15 Welcome to Westcord (Erik Ploegmakers, Fox-IT Managing Director)
9:15 – 10:15 scar Koeroo
 Lecture 11: Telcos and Cyber Security
10:15 – 10:30 Break
10:30 – 11:30 Benne de Weger, TU Eindhoven
 Lecture 12: Introduction to Cryptography
11:30 – 12:30 Karin, AIVD
 Lecture 13: On Quantum Computing
12:30 – 13:00 Lunch 
13:00 – 15:00 Active Learning Session 2: Crisis Simulation by Crisis Plan
15:00 – 15:15 Break
15:15 – 16:15 Frank Groenewegen & Maarten van Dantzig, Fox-IT
 Lecture 14: When s*** hits the fan: the reality of security breaches 
16:15 – 18:15 Work Group Session 3 
18:15 - 18:30 Travel by Bus to Networking Event (meet outside Westcord)
18:30 – 21:00 Networking Event: Kompaan (Saturnusstraat 55, 2516 AE Den Haag).


August 22nd, Day 4: Cyber Security Innovation
 Location: University of Twente, De Veldmaat 8, Enschede

* A bus will be provided at 6:45am departing from Anna van Saksenlaan in the Hague, right behind the NWO (Laan van Nieuw Oost-Indië 300, 2593 CE Den Haag). The bus will take you to the participants dinner and bring you back to the Hague around 22:30pm.

6:45 - 9:15 Bus from the Hague to Enschede
9:00 - 9:30 Walk-in and Registration
9:30 – 9:45 Welcome to University of Twente (Prof. Dr. Willem Jonker) 
9:45 – 10:45 Florian Hahn, University of Twente 
 Lecture 15:Query Execution over Encrypted Databases
10:45 – 11:00 Break
11:00 – 12:00 Maarten Bodlaender, Philips
 Lecture 16: Security in the New Digital World - The Internet of Things
12:00 – 12:45 Lunch 
12:45 – 13:45 Gert-Jan de Koning, IBM
 Lecture 17: AI, Cognitive Systems and IBM Watson in every day live and Cyber Security today
13:45 – 14:45 Guillaume Dupont, Technical University Eindhoven
 Lecture 18: Hospitals under (#Cyber) Attack
14:45 – 15:00 Break
15:00 – 16:00 Nathalie Van Raemdonck, European Union Institute for Security Studies (EUISS)
 Lecture 19: Cyber-Norms Building 
16:00 – 16:10 Wrap-up 
16:10 – 18:15 Work Group Session 4 
18:15 – 18:30 Bus from UTwente to Participant Dinner location
18:30 – 20:30 Participant Dinner: Hanninkshof (Usselerhofweg 5, 7548 RZ Enschede)
20:30 – 22:30 Bus from Hanninkshof to The Hague 


August 23rd, Day 5: CSR Challenge
Location: Deloitte, The Edge, Gustav Mahlerlaan 2970, Amsterdam.

 
8:30 – 9:00 Walk-in and Registration
9:00 – 9:15 Welcome to Deloitte (Director Cyber Risk Services)
9:15 – 10:30 Working Group Session 5
10:30 – 10:45 Break
10:45 – 12:30 Working Group Session 5 (Continued)
12:30 – 13:00 Lunch (Deloitte Cafeteria)
13:00 – 14:00 Working Group Session 5 (Continued)
14:00 – 15:30 CSR Group Presentations
15:30 – 16:00 Break / Refreshments / Jury Convenes 
16:00– 16:15 Announcement of Winning Team 
16:15 – 16:30 Closing of NCS3 (Pieter- Jaap Aalbersberg, National Coordinator for Terrorism and Security)
16:30 – 18:30 Farewell Drinks (Deloitte)